Company Logo
Company Logo
   
 
My Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty

Privacy Policy - updated for GDPR compliance valid from 25th May 2018

We care about your privacy.  For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our products, services, websites and mobile applications collectively named our Services.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.  

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by contacting us on goldengate@gg.com.mt .  

When and what information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. We may also collect information through a phone call or visit to our premises mentioned below.

When registering/ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Company registration or ID number
  • Email address
  • Any other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

We may also request other information needed to register an account.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience
your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

To improve our website
we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

To improve customer service
your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we analyse website use?  We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics, MixPanel and Singular to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics).

The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc, the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies.

How do we target you? Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We may also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites.  Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness.  

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

How do we communicate with you? We may contact you directly or through a third-party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up for or purchased from us. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed, based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text/sms/WhatsApp messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated phone calls or text messages

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by emailing us on goldengate@gg.com.mt

How can you access and update your data?

To access, view, update your personal data (where available),  please sign into your account and visit My Account.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your account settings, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the Contact Us section below.  

How we keep secure, store and retain your data?

We follow generally-accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us on goldengate@gg.com.mt

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

What do we share with trusted third parties? We may share your personal data with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Serving advertisements
  • Conducting contests or surveys
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery
  • Customer relationship management

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

What about third-party links?

At our discretion, we may sometimes include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback on these sites.

What about ‘Do Not Track’ notifications?

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

What is our Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance Policy?

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. The use of credit cards on our site is offered only to persons aged 18+.

What are our Terms and Conditions?

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website here.

What do you consent to?

By using our site, you consent to all our online privacy policies mentioned here.

What if we change our Privacy Policy?

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Who is your Data Protection Authority?

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our Maltese supervisory authority as below:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

+356 2328 7100

How can you contact us?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Golden Gate Co Ltd
46 Naxxar Road
San Gwann SGN 9032
MALTA

goldengate@gg.com.mt

+356 2220 6000